NUS Graduate School for Integrative Sciences and Engineering

Student's Awards and Achievements

Awards and Achievements
Distinctions

Awards and Achievements

Student
Year of Intake
Awards / Achievements
Year
Abhijeet Patra
Aug 2011
PhD thesis "Quantifying Interactions of Biomolecules with Inorganic Surfaces" was published by Springer as part of its Springer Theses series in the field of Condensed Matter Physics
2017
Aug 2011
2nd place finish in the very first Euraxess Science Slam ASEAN 2013
2013
Aswin Thomas Abraham
Jan 2009
Best Poster Award - NGS Inaugural Symposium 2009.
2009

Bi Yingcai

Lan Menglu

Li Jianxin

Aug 2014

Aug 2015

Aug 2014

U-LION, an Unmanned Autonomous Vehicle (UAV) team, comprising Yingcai, Menglu and Jiaxin, and two ECE research engineers, won the overall championship at the 2017 Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC 2017).
2017
Bui Cong Tinh
Aug 2007
Awarded a grant in "German Summer Academies" program of the German Academic Exchange Service, funded by the German Federal Foreign Office and German Science Foudation to attend the 3rd International Summer School "Physics of Functional Micro and Nanostructures" in Hamburg, Germany.
2009
Chen Xiangyu
Aug 2008
Won the Champion in VideOlympic'09 in Greece. The team won the "Most Welcome System" award in the VideOlympic at CIVR'09, Santorini, Greece.
2009
Chua Soon Hau
Jan 2013
CUTE Center Joint Research Grant - 1st Prize
2014
Chua Sui Huay, Charis
Aug 2006
Best group (The Encounters) for GS5002 Spring 07.
2007
Daniel Dahlmeier
Aug 2008
1. School of Computing, NUS Research Achievement Award.
2008, 2010, 2011
2. School of Computing, NUS Dean's Graduate Research Excellence Award.
2012
3. Association for Computational Linguistics Travel Award.
2011
4. Machine Learning Summer School (MLSS) Scholarship.
2011
Deepak Choudhury
Jan 2008
Best Oral Presentation Award for the Biomedical Devices section
at 4th East Asian Pacific Student Workshop on Nano-Biomedical Engineering.
2010
Lokesh Dhakar
Aug 2011
Won the international "Springer Theses Award 2016" (under the main supervision of Assoc Prof Tay Eng Hock) for his PhD dissertation, "Triboelectric Devices for Power Generation and Self-powered Sensing Applications".
2016
Ding Xin
Aug 2010
The Best Student Talk in Biology or Chemistry at the Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology 6 Conference
2013
Fong Wee Teck
Jan 2005
IEEE Singapore Information Technology Gold Medal and Book Prize (awarded to top student in B.Comp (Hons) - Computer Engineering).
2010
Melissa Fullwood
Aug 2006
Singapore National Research Foundation (NRF) Fellowship Award.
2013
Regional winner in the "All Other Countries" category for the 2010 GE and Science Prize. Click here to read her winning essay "Genome-Wide Chromatin Loops Regulate Transcription."
2010
Gao Wenchao
Aug 2012
2014
Goh Bing Hui, Terence
Aug 2010
Student Presentation Award (Best Poster) - 13th International Symposium for Therapeutic Ultrasound, Shanghai, China (12th - 15th May, 2013)
2013
Mithila Harish
Aug 2014
Best Paper Award (Student Category)
A Holistic Approach to Crowd Congestion Management in
Singapore's Mass Rapid Transit System

3rd Systems Engineering Essay Competition 2015
Temasek Defence Systems Institute;
Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering (FoE, NUS)
2015
Huang Hua
Aug 2007
Chua Toh Hua Memorial Gold Medal AY 2011/2012 for being the Best Doctor of Philosophy graduate with the most outstanding research work done in Life Sciences.
2012
Ivana
Aug 2008
Won the First Prize in Category B of Institute of Materials Research and Engineering Postgraduate Students Poster Competition, with her poster “Photoelectron Spectroscopy Study of Band Alignment at Interface between Ni-InGaAs and In0.53Ga0.47As”.
2011
Kang Jia
Aug 2008
ECDO travel award 2009
2009

Kenry

Yeo Joo Chuan

Aug 2012

Jan 2014

1)    Institution of Engineering Singapore (IES) Prestigious Engineering Achievement Awards 2016 for the research ‘Highly Flexible and Wearable Sensors for Real-Time Healthcare Monitoring Applications’

2)    TECH PLANTER Singapore 2016’s JT Award
2016
Jeffrey Tzu Kwan Valino KOH
Aug 2009
4th NGS Symposium Best Presenter
2012
James Cook University My Research in 3 Minutes Competition Silver Prize
2011
ACM Conference on Advances in Computer Entertainment Technology (ACE2010) Creative Showcase Golden Award
2010
Eeshan Kulkarni
Jan 2015
1st Prize Winner
Graphene and Infrared Sensing - Introducing Flatland Carbon to
Unseen Universe

1st NUS 3 Minute Thesis Video Competition.
NUS Graduate Students’ Society
2015
Adeline Lam Runyi
Jan 2010
Awarded 2nd prize for her poster presentation "The role of the cytoplasmic DNA sensor pathways in regulating the expression of Raet1 family NK receptor ligands" at the Infection and Immunity Conference 2011 held in Suzhou, China on 8 Dec 2011.
2011
Lan Ziquan
New
August 2013
2017
Jonathan Lee Houjin
Jan 2010
Marie Curie Early Stage Training Fellowship.
2010
Lee Wong Cheng
Aug 2009
Awarded the Chua Toh Hua Memorial Gold Medal 2013/2014 for the most outstanding research in Life Sciences, specifically for the in-depth contribution and wide-ranging impact of his research on Mesenchymal Stem Cells.
2014
Li Bingnan
Jan 2008
Associate Editor / International Journal of Artificial Intelligence.
2009
Li Xue
Aug 2009
1) Awarded the World Future Foundation PhD Prize 2013/2014 in Environmental and Sustainability Research, specifically for her innovative and potentially impactful research in membrane science.
2) Awarded the Young Researcher Award at the 14th Asia Pacific Confederation of Chemical Engineering Congress (APCChE), which was held from 21 - 24 Feb 2012. The award is given for her paper titled "Thin-film Composite Membranes and Formation Mechanism of Thin-film Layer on Hydrophilic Cellulose Acetate Propionate for Forward Osmosis Processes".
2012
Lim Su Bin
Aug 2015
Won the 2017 International Precision Medicine Center Conference Prize competition with her presentation “EPPI: Extracellular Matrix-related Prognostic and Predictive Indicator”
2017
Lim Sze Ter
Aug 2007
Best Oral Paper Award.
2008
Gui Lin
Aug 2010
Research Achievement Award for AY 2012 — 2013 (from SOC, NUS)
2013
Liu Bing
Aug 2006
1. Runner-up of the NGS T-shirt Slogan Competition. His entry is "NGS - Nurturing Great Scientists".
2. First Prize Winner of the NGS Challenge 2007. His winning entry is "Honeybee -- an intriguing animal".
2007
Edwin Liu
Aug 2006
Best presenter for GS5002 Spring 07.
2007
Loke Kok Leong Desmond
Aug 2008
Won Silver in the Open Section of the Tan Kah Kee Yong Inventors' Award 2011. The title of his invention project is "Enabling Universal Memory through Nanostructure Engineering".
2011
Loo Eng Kiat Alvin
Aug 2007
Selected to participate in the 61st Meeting of Nobel Laureates from June 26 to July 1, 2011 in Lindau (Germany). He is among the 550 most qualified Young Researchers to contribute to and share the scientific excellence of the Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings.
2011
Ivan Low Cherh Chiet
Aug 2008
Awarded a scholarship by European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO) for a workshop on Mitochondria, Apoptosis and Cancer (MAC'09).
2009
Travel Award for Society of Free Radical Biology and Medicine (SFRBM) 18th Annual General Meeting.
2011
Low Kai Leng
Aug 2006
Best essay for GS5002 Spring 07.
2007
Mei Shengtao
Aug 2013
Won the Outstanding Student Poster Presentation, with his poster “Helical Meta Surface-based Optical Devices” at the Asian Core Student Meeting 2015 of the Society of Photographic Instrumentation Engineers.
2015
Ming Zhaoyan
Jan 2007
Won the "Elsvier App Challenge", organized as part of ACM SIGIR 2010 Conference in Geneva in July 2010 for her winning entry "Benchmarking web resources for implementation of research ideas".
2010
Alexandra Ian Mitchell
Jan 2009
Awarded the NUS Annual Teaching Excellence Awards 2007/2008.
2008
Ng Hwee Boon Grace
Jan 2008
Won the Best Poster Award in the Water Convention 2011 held during the Singapore International Water Week. Their poster "Development of Living Color Transgenic Medaka for Biomonitoring Aquatic Contamination" exhibits originality and high technical quality.
2011
Hiroki Nishino
Aug 2009
Best Paper Nomination at Sound and Music Computing 2012
2012
ACM Student Research Competition (the 3rd prize.) at ACM SPLASH/OOPSLA conference
2011
Ong Yi Ting
Jan 2011
ARVO International Travel Grant.
2012
Phang Swee King
Aug 2010
Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2014, Category D2 (Autonomous), Gold Medal of Best Performance Award, Gold Medal of Best Theory of Flight Award, Silver Medal of Championship Award.
2014
2nd AVIC Cup International UAV Innovation Grand Prix, 2013, Overall Silver Award.
2013
Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition, 2013, Category E (Unconventional) Gold Medal in Most Creative Award, Bronze Medal in Championship Award.
2013
UAVForge Challenge, 2012, Top 9 Finalist.
2012
Global Engineering Design Challenge, 2011, Honorable Mention Award.
2011
Ren Jie
Aug 2007
The work "Thermodynamic stability of small-world oscillator networks: A case study of proteins," published in Physical Review E 79, 051922 (2009), has been selected by Virtual Journal of Biological Physics Research, June 1, 2009, Volume 17, Issue 11.
2009
Awarded a Santa Fe scholarship to participate in the Complex Systems School at Sante Fe Institute in New Mexico, USA, 2008.
2008
Sasidharan Swarnalatha Lucky
Aug 2011
Erwin Schrodinger Society Poster Award - 1st Prize at BioNanoMed 2014, Krems, Austria.
2014
Best Poster Award at 6th NGSSA Symposium.
2014
See Zhenwei Kelvin
Aug 2008
Awarded 2nd prize for Poster presentation titled "Live Ratiometric Ca2+ Imaging in Motor Neurons and Glia in a Zebrafish Model for Spinal Muscular Atrophy" at the Singapore NeuroScience Association (SNA) Symposium 2012.
2012
Shailesh Kharkwal
Jan 2011
Won the SPORE (Singapore Oxford Peking Research Enterprise) Scientific Challenge 2011 (SSC2011) Gold Award. This Challenge was conducted by NERI (NUS Environmental Research Institute).
2011
Shalin Mehta
Aug 2006
Best presenting group during ethics course GS5001 for presentation on "Image manipulation".
2007
Shared the award for best class participation during the ethics course GS5001.
2007
Best oral presentation - GPBE/NUS- Tohoku Graduate Student Conference in Bioengineering.
2008
Best oral presentation - 1st NGS Symposium.
2009
The Allen Research Award and the Colwin Endowed Summer Research Award to pursue collaborative research at Oldenbourg Lab, Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole, MA, USA. Topic of research is "Elucidating quantitative behaviour of phase and birefringence imaging methods with accurate models and test targets.".
2010
Sun Wei
Aug 2006
Best participant in class and best group (The Encounters) for GS5002 Spring 07.
2007
Tan Mei Hui
Aug 2011
Google Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship (Asia), Finalist for Singapore.
2011
Tan Mei Xuan
Aug 2008
IBN 5th Graduate Student Symposium, Best Presenter (1st Runner-up).
2010
Bayer Young environmental Envoy (BYEE), Distinction Award.
2010
IBN 6th Graduate Student Symposium, Best Presenter (Winner).
2011
Tan Sicong
Aug 2010
The best oral presentation during the technical session: Power System in the 38th annual conference of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society.
2012
Tan Xiang Ren
New
Aug 2014

For his poster “Effects of Exercise-induced Hypohydration on Brain Structure and Function, a MRI study”, Xiang Ren was awarded

  • Hernandez Memorial Scholarship by Environmental and Occupational Physiology Interest Group
  • ACSM Student Foundation Award by ACSM Foundation

at the American College of Sports Medicine (ACSM) Annual Meeting 2017 - World Congress on the Basic Science of Exercise and the Brain

2017
N H M Wishva B H
Aug 2006
Best presenter for GS5002 Spring 07.
2007
Gireedhar Venkatachalam
Aug 2010
Best poster presentation/Gold medal award.
2014
Wang Chenghong
New
Jan 2014
Awarded the Commendation certificate at the Institution of Chemical Engineers Singapore (IChemE)’s Young Chemical Engineer in Research of the Year Award 2017.
2017
Wang Fei (NGS Ph.D. 2014)
Cui Jinqiang
Lai Shupeng
Phang Swee King
2014
Part of the NUS’ Unmanned Systems Research Group’s Team, AeroLion, that won the championship of International Micro Air Vehicle Challenge 2014.
2014
Wang Yuhui
August 2012
Won the Best Paper – Doctoral Symposium award, with his paper “Socializing Multimodal Sensors for Information Fusion” at the 23rd ACM Multimedia 2015.
2015
Wu Zhaoxuan
Best group (The Encounters) for GS5002 Spring 07.
2007
Yap Hong Kai
Aug 2013
Won the Functionality award and the Crowd Voting award for Soft Wearable Glove for Hand Rehabilitation and Assistive Applications at Asia Pacific AR&TTs challenges.
2015
Won "Best Interactive Demo Award" at the Design of Medical Devices Conference - Europe 2014. The title of the project was “Customizable Pneumatic Bending Actuator for Finger Rehabilitation” under supervision of Dr Raye Yeow and Prof James Goh.
2014
Won "Bronze Award" at the BES 8SM, Singapore for “Design and Characterization of Soft Bending Actuator for Rehabilitation Application”.
2014
Yeo Joo Chuan
Jan 2014
FlexoSense, a start-up Joo Chuan co-founded with his main supervisor (Prof Lim Chwee Teck), an alumnus and 3 other NUS graduate students, won top award of $50,000 of seed funding at Modern Aging Singapore 2016 on 25 November 2016. FlexoSence develops a smart insole solution for diabetic foot ulcers based on pressure sensor technologies.
2016
Yim Guo Rong
Aug 2009
Nominated and selected for the Inaugural Global Young Scientists Summit 2013 @ one-north.
2013
Best Scientific Poster presentation (Cancer & Stem Cell Biology), DUNES Symposium.
2012
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Course Scholarship (Cell and Developmental Biology of Xenopus).
2011
Best Scientific Poster award, Duke-NUS Cancer and Stem Cell Biology Conference.
2010
Yong Kol Jia
Jan 2009
Chua Toh Hua Memorial Gold Medal AY 2012/2013 for being the Best Doctor of Philosophy graduate with the most outstanding research achieved in Life Sciences.
2013
Zhang Shaojie
Aug 2008
2010 SSIRI Best paper Award.
2010
Zhang Sui
Aug 2008
Student Travel Award.
2011
Zhao Pan
Aug 2006
Runner-up of the NGS T-shirt Slogan Competition. Her entry is "We dare be all, because we INTEGRATE ".
Runner up of the NGS Challenge 2007. Her winning entry is "Wonders from Outer Space".
2007
Best group (The Encounters) for GS5002 Spring 07.
2007
Zheng Yantao
Jan 2006
Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors’ Award.
2008
IBM Waston Emerging Multimedia Leaders 2008.
2008
Microsoft Research Fellowship 2008.
2008
Best student paper award in ACM Conference of Multimedia Modeling 2008.
2008
Best group (The Encounters) for GS5002 Spring 07.
2007
Zhu Guimei
Aug 2008
Awarded scholarship to participate in the Complex Systems School at Sante Fe Institute in Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA from 7 Jun to 4 Jul 2009.
2009
Zhu Kening
Aug 2008
Final list of CHI 2012 Student Research Competition.
2012
First prize in Nokia Ubimedia MindTrek Awards.
2011
C4C - Como for Children Design Competion.
2009

Distinctions

Student
Year of Intake
Distinctions
Priscilla Ang
NGSS Jan ‘09
Interviewed by The Straits Times on translating her group’s research findings, published in Nano Letters last November, into industrial applications. Several pharmaceutical companies have expressed interest in this graphene-transistor diagnosis device which is able to detect malaria faster, more accurately and conveniently.
Chang Ci'En Sharon
NGSS Aug ‘10
Recognised for the “Industrial Relevance” of her PhD research, Sharon Chang was awarded the runner-up to the “Poster and Lecture” category of Imperial College London (Department of Materials) ’s Postgraduate Research Day 2013.  More information @ http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/materials/news/pgresearchday
Candy Haley Yi Xuan Lim
NGSS Aug ‘09
“Water cuts diamond, with help from graphene” TODAY 18 Mar 2013. More details at http://www.nus.edu.sg/ngs/Haley_news_articles.html
Alvin Loo
NGSS Jan ‘07
The only NUS student selected to attend the 61st Meeting of Nobel Laureates for Physiology in Lindau, Germany.
Steven Setiawan Theng
NGSS Aug ‘08
In a research team (led by Assoc Prof Caroline Lee) that was the first in the world to determine the 3-D structure of FAT10 and the sites where it binds to MAD2. This discovery, achieved during the research on the interaction between FAT10 and MAD2 proteins, could lead to the development of more effective treatment of liver, colorectal and gynaecological cancers. Read more here.
Wong Swee Liang
NGSS Aug ‘09
Selected in an international competition to attend the Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting in Lindau, Germany, in July 2012.
Nicholas Agung Kurniawan
NGSS Aug ‘07
Yong Kol Jia
NGSS Jan ‘08
Groundbreaking discovery in liver cancer research. More details at http://www.nus.edu.sg/ngs/Yong_Kol_Jia_news_articles.html
Daniel Yim Guo Rong
AGS Aug ’09
Selected by National Research Foundation (Singapore) to participate in Global Young Scientists Summit (GYSS) @ One North 2013.